Friday Headlines

the weekly newsletter from Dr Ruth Weeks, Headmistress

Sports Celebration Assembly rounds up superb year of sport

29 June 2018

This year has been extremely busy and successful for our sports teams, with large numbers participating in extra-curricular clubs and an extensive fixture programme providing competitive opportunities for Year 7 through to Year 13. Our annual Sports Personality Celebration Assembly is held each year to recognise and reward girls for their commitment, dedication and outstanding performances this academic year.  

Gymnastics
The Gymnastics Team, both at U14 and U19 level, have continued to excel this year.  They not only perform exceptionally well against other local schools, they also compete at Regional and National level too, with some outstanding individual performances on both the floor and vault.  This year saw both U19 and U14 Teams qualify for National Finals in Stoke. Our U19 Team consisting of Amy Campbell, Ellie Hewison and Hannah Miller finished in 12th place overall whilst our U13 Team of Mollie Hewison, Charlotte Miller, Lucille Sutton, Jennifer Reidy, Nyah Khera, Ruby Morrais-Trigg finished in 7th place overall.  In this competition, Mollie Hewison finished 2nd overall.  

Emily Irving, Hannah Miller and Ellie Hewison will continue in their role as Gymnastics captains.  

Half colours in Gymnastics are awarded to Issy Birch, Nyah Khera, Amber Lyttle, Charlotte Miller and Jennifer Reidy. 

The award for Contribution to School Gymnastics is presented to Amber Lyttle.

The Gym Award is presented to Emily Irving in recognition of her achievements both inside and outside of school in Gymnastics and Tumbling.

Netball
With over 140 matches played this season, our Netball Teams have been very busy competing in the Kings Norton League and Tournaments, Birmingham Schools Tournaments and Saturday fixtures. 

The Year 9 Netball Team kick-started their season with a tournament hosted by Wrekin College.  The team played exceptionally, finishing in 3rd place overall against strong opposition.  In the Kings Norton League, both our Year 7 and Year 8 teams won, with our Year 9s finishing in 2nd place and our Senior Team finishing 3rd.  All age groups took part in the Birmingham Schools Tournaments, with our Year 8 and Year 9 Teams finishing 3rd overall.  Our Year 7 team, who were undefeated all year, finished 2nd in the Birmingham Schools Tournament.  This is a fantastic achievement, well done!  
Zoe Carver will continue to be our Netball Captain next year.  Due to large numbers taking part in netball, Zoe will be joined by Maeve Taheny as Netball Captain.  

Half colours in netball are awarded to the following girls - Miaa Buchanan, Liberty Byrne, Millie Corbett, Imogen Crawford, Lydia Diwaker, Francesca Draper, Lauren Gillott, Olivia Grice, Amber Lyttle, Abida Mohamed, Zoe Souter, and Maeve Taheny. 
The Junior Netball Player of the Year is awarded to Emma Henderson.
The Senior Netball player of the year is awarded to Louisa Maynard.

Hockey
Hockey players have enjoyed the opportunity to develop their tactical awareness and positional play in both 7 a side and full 11 a side matches this year.  In their end of season tournaments, our U18, U15 and U13 Teams all finished 3rd against with tough opposition.  Our U12 Team finished 4th.  Our Hockey Goal Keepers have been excellent all season and should be commended for their effort and dedication to the school teams.  Well done Georgina Day, Amelie Moyland, Emmie McLaughlan and Elinor Edwards.
Heather Crombie will continue to be our Hockey captain for the next academic year.
Half colours in hockey are awarded to Sahaj Bohra, Georgina Day, Emma Henderson, Grace Regan-Elson, Sophie Taylor and Maya Varma.
The Young Hockey Player Cup is awarded to Megan Hardiman.
The Senior Hockey Player Cup is awarded to Reena Raiyat.

Lifesaving & Swimming
Lifesaving at EHS continues to be extremely popular, with many girls working towards various awards and their Bronze Medallion at Lifesaving Club with Mrs Link.

I would like to take this opportunity to announce our Lifesaving Captain next year - this leadership role goes to Natasha Carmichael in Year 12.  
Our swimmers have enjoyed various successes this year at Junior Level winning various galas against Saint Martins and KEHS.  Our Year 7 & 8 Swimming Team, consisting of Lowri Bevan, Daisy Bevan, Cerys Hayes and Jemima Jackson finished 4th at the Bromsgrove Invitational Gala against 20 other schools. They also finished 40th out of 216 schools at the ESSA relays, just four places away from qualifying for National Finals.

Isabella Amendola will continue in her role as Swimming Captain next year.  Isabel Protheroe will also join her in this leadership role.  

Half colours in swimming are awarded to Lowri Bevan.

Full colours in swimming are awarded to Isabel Protheroe.

The prize for Improvement in Swimming is awarded to Cerys Hayes and Daisy Bevan.

The Swimmer of the Year Award is presented to Lowri Bevan.

Fencing

Fencing continues to be a popular club at EHS with girls working on both Foil and Sabre. Under the excellent guidance and tuition from Professor Northam, Iman Ali, Saalihah Sajjad and Sobia Suleman have achieved Grade 1 Foil.

Summer Sports

It has been a busy term for Rounders, Athletics and Tennis with our Year 10 captains already in post to assist with the smooth delivery of after-school clubs and fixtures.  The following girls received their captain badges:

Amreece Mangat for Rounders
Jaya Aulak for Tennis
Amelia Crawford & Olivia Gayle for Athletics

Rounders

Rounders has been enjoyed by a huge number of Year 7, 8, 9 & 10 girls this term.  The Sixth Form have even joined in a match against Year 7 to help prepare them for their recent GSA Rounders Tournament in Kent where they finished in 3rd place overall. 

Half colours in rounders are awarded to Olivia Benussi, Millie Corbett, Amelia Crawford, Francesca Draper, Olivia Gayle, Emma Henderson, Amber Lyttle, Amreece Mangat. 

Full colours in rounders are awarded to Isabel Protheroe.

The Improvement in Rounders Cup in Year 8 is awarded to Millie Mayo.

The Middle School Rounders Shield is awarded to Millie Corbett. 

Tennis

The start of the tennis calendar saw Sophie Taylor and Jaya Aulak play in the Midland Girls Tournament, before our junior players in Year 7 & 8 played various matches against Camphill, Sutton Girls and KEHS.  We look forward to more tennis fixtures next year.

Half colours in tennis are awarded to Romnique Diol, Francesca Draper, Eesher Kalra and Grace Regan-Elson.

The EHS Tennis Player of the Year prize is awarded to Jaya Aulak for her continued contribution and dedication to Tennis.

Athletics

The highlight of the athletics calendar is sports day that was held earlier this week.  Despite scorching temperatures, there were some fantastic performances both in the morning and afternoon:

5th Patrick 277 points
4th- Francis 292 points
3rd George 335 points
2nd Andrew 344 points
1st Place - David 351 points 

We have awarded half colours in athletics to the following girls - Millie Corbett, Amelia Crawford, Olivia Gayle, Emma Henderson.

The EHS Athletics Cup is awarded to Lexi Byrne in Year 7 in recognition of her achievements in the 800m where she was selected for the prestigious Mason Trophy.

Dance

Earlier this year we enjoyed dancers coming together from Prep and Senior Departments to showcase various dances from around the world as well as their examination performances.  It was a thoroughly enjoyable evening and look forward to running more dance showcases in the future.

In recognition of her contribution to Dance throughout her time at school, we would like to award Ruby Abbas the Dance Cup.

With Ruby leaving EHS, we would like to take the opportunity to announce our next Dance Captain who will be Charlotte Baker.

Half colours in dance are awarded to Lucy Phillips and Freya McGuire.

Full colours in dance are awarded to Harine Nemal.

Sport Relief

In March, all pupils in Key Stage 3 and 4 took part in sport relief event in their PE lessons. In total £984 was raised for this worthwhile cause. All pupils were expected to fundraise but a special mention to Iman Ali, Dasiy Bevan, Amrit Dhillon and Elin Payne who excelled in their fundraising efforts.

Sports Leadership
The PE department encourage the girls to take on leadership roles within sport both inside and outside of school.  Year 9 have been given the opportunity to complete their Level 1 Award in Sports Leadership during their PE lessons this term and we look forward to awarding them their certificates when they arrive.

This year has seen more girls assist with extra-curricular clubs, developing their communication and leadership roles, acting as role models to younger pupils. A special mention must go to Maeve Taheny who has now clocked up over 100 hours of volunteering in netball.

Every year we award a Leadership in Sport Prize.  This year’s prize is awarded to Lucy Phillips for her excellent leadership at Dance Club. 

PE Awards
As well as recognising and rewarding girls’ achievements in individual sports, we also present a number of other PE Awards during our Sports Personality Assembly. These awards are presented for commitment, dedication, leadership and outstanding performance.  

The Penny Speer Award for Physical Education in Year 9 & 10 is presented to Emma Henderson.
The cup for the Key Stage 3 Performer is awarded to Mollie Hewison.
The cup for the Key Stage 4 Performer is awarded to Vismard Kaur.
The Laura Kennea Commitment to School PE cup is awarded to Maeve Taheny.
The Stephanie Edwards Cup for Outstanding contribution to school PE is awarded to Martha Liddiard.

EHS Team of the Year is awarded to the Year 7 Netball Team who remained undefeated all season.

Our final prize is the Sports Personality Award. This is presented to an individual who has performed at the highest level this academic year. The following girls were nominated by the PE department for this prestigious award: Daisy Bevan, for achieving a Midland Swimming time, Asmita Chaudhari for Badminton, Molly Griffiths for Para-Skiing, Mollie Hewison for Gymnastics, Sheau-En Lin for achieving a personal best score and finishing 2nd overall in her recent novice junior skating competition, Vismard Kaur for being selected for GB Taekwondo and Louisa Maynard for being named the WASPS U17 Player of the Year. 

With our nominations announced, we are delighted to award The Sports Personality Award for 2017-18 to Asmita Chaudhari in Year 11 who continues to excel in Badminton, competing in both National and International Competitions for England.  Well done, Asmita!

Our Sports Personality of the Year assembly rounds up a superb year for sport at EHS and we look forward to more achievement in the forthcoming academic year.

Back to Friday Headlines

Previous Article

Next Article


Click image for full view