Friday Headlines

the weekly newsletter from Dr Ruth Weeks, Headmistress

Sports Personality Assembly wraps up super year for sport

05 July 2019

Sports teams at EHS have continued to be successful this year, with teams and individuals representing the school at local, county, regional and national level both inside and outside of school. We have enjoyed sharing our successes during end of term sports assemblies and through the presentation of our sporting star awards. 

A special celebration assembly was held to recognise and reward girls for their commitment, dedication and outstanding performances throughout this academic year. A combination of sports prizes and colours were awarded throughout the assembly as well as the prestigious Sports Personality Cup.

Gymnastics
EHS continues to shine in Gymnastics. The U16 and U19 teams made it through to represent the West Midlands in the National Finals in March.  The U16 team placed 9th whilst the U16 team finished 7th and to be ranked this highly in the country is an incredible achievement!  

Full colours in Gymnastics are awarded to Issy Birch, Amy Campbell, Mollie Hewison, Nyah Khera, Charlotte Miller and Jennifer Reidy. 

The award for Contribution to School Gymnastics is presented to Emily Irving & Hannah Miller for their dedication to the Gym Team throughout their time at EHS.

The Gym Award is presented to Mollie Hewison who continues to excel in gymnastics both inside and outside of school.

Ellie Hewison will continue in her role as Gymnastics captain.  

Sailing and Ice Skating
The school PE enjoys hearing all about sporting successes outside of school. Throughout the year, we have provided updates on Shea-un Li’s ice skating.  Shea-Un continues to excel in ice skating and recently finished 5th out of over 30 competitors at the national figure skating competition in Coventry.  

Also last week, Megan Hardiman represented EHS in the Birmingham Schools Sailing Regatta.  She competed in the Gold Fleet draw of the regatta where she had to complete multiple races in some very challenging conditions.  She successfully employed different tactics at crucial parts of each race to ensure that she finished in 1st place overall.  

Netball
Easter marked the end of another successful netball season for EHS. Teams have continued to compete in the Kings Norton League, Birmingham County Tournaments and the ‘Sisters in Sport’ National Cup and we look forward to the GSA Condover Tournament early in September. We have had numerous netballers selected for county squads this year.  

Half colours in netball are awarded to the following girls- Daisy Batkin, Charlotte Bricknall, Simran Dosanj, Tea Ilic, Jemima Jackson, Eryna Kisumba, Sophie McCusker, Timothea Nash, Ariella Randall, Paulo Dietrih de Pablo.

Full colours in netball are awarded to the following girls – Lexi Byrne, Zoe Carver, Amelia Crawford, Heather Crombie, Lauren Gillott, Abida Mohamed, Mary Polding and Maeve Taheny. 

The Junior Netball Player of the Year is awarded to Abida Mohamed.

The Senior Netball player of the year is awarded to Zoe Carver.

Maeve Taheny will continue to be our Netball Captain next year.

Hockey
Hockey club has proved to be more popular this year with all age groups training on the same night.  Girls have enjoyed working on skills and tactics as well as playing matches against other independent schools. We look forward to more hockey matches next academic year.
We are pleased to announce our captains for next year, as well as presenting half colours and awards in hockey.    
Half colours in hockey are awarded to Lauren Gillott, Marie-Eve Kavanagh, Anna Lichfield and Molly Roberts.

The Young Hockey Player Cup is awarded to Anna Lichfield.

The Senior Hockey Player Cup is awarded to Amreece Mangat.

Lily Bradshaw will be our Hockey captain for the next academic year.

Lifesaving and Swimming
Lifesaving at EHS continues to be extremely popular, with many girls working towards various awards and their Bronze Medallion at Lifesaving Club with Mrs Link who is sadly retiring from running lifesaving club this summer.  Some of our lifesavers have enjoyed competing against other lifesaving clubs in Warwickshire, putting their skills into practice. 

Our junior swim team has continued to excel this year, winning local galas against KEHS and Saint Martins as well as the Bromsgrove Relays.  However, their most successful performance this season was qualifying and competing at the ESAA National Finals where they achieved an improved relay time by 4 seconds!  
Although EHS teams across a range of sports have performed brilliantly this year, we would like to award the Team of the Year Cup to the Year 7 and 8 Swim Team who performed at national finals: half colours in swimming are awarded to Daisy Bevan, Carys Hayes and Jemima Jackson.

The prize for Improvement in Swimming is awarded to Katya Wrigley.

The Swimmer of the Year Award is presented to Daisy Bevan.

Isabel Protheroe will continue in her role as Swimming Captain next year.  

Summer Sports
Our captains for summer sports are as follows:

Amber Lyttle for Rounders.

Francesca Draper for Tennis.

Milly Corbett for Athletics.

Rounders
Rounders has been enjoyed by a huge number of girls from Years 7 - 10 this term, with Saturday matches against Princethorpe, as well as the recent National Rounders Competition held in Leicestershire last Friday.

Half colours in rounders are awarded to Lauren Gillott and Megan Hardiman.

The Improvement in Rounders Cup in Year 8 is awarded to Daisy Batkin.

The Middle School Rounders Shield is awarded to Lauren Gillott and Megan Hardiman.

Tennis
Tennis club has been popular on a Monday after school with matches against Sutton Girls and Camp Hill.  Although the weather has not been kind to us this season, we look forward to more matches next year.

The EHS Tennis Player of the Year prize is awarded to Isobel Parkes.

Athletics
With lots of girls practising for sports day, athletics has been enjoyed by pupils in Year 7-10 on a Monday.  Girls have been developing their technique in throwing and jumping events and the athletics team enjoyed competing in a friendly fixture against KEHS and Five Ways with some stunning individual performances from Abi and Olamadie.

Half colours in athletics are awarded to the following girls- Abi Hurley and Megan Hardiman.

The EHS Athletics Cup is awarded Abi Hurley.

Dance
Dance has proved to be very popular this academic year with lots of girls, from across KS3, 4 and 5 regularly attending dance clubs.  Dancers have enjoyed taking part in exciting workshops, working on their technique.  Our dancers enjoyed performing in a showcase in March where other schools were also invited to perform, as well as competing in the Great Big Dance off at the Alexander Theatre. 

In recognition of their contribution to Dance throughout their time at school, we would like to award the Dance Cup jointly to Charlotte Baker and Ellie McQuiggan-Smith.

Our new Dance Captain for next year is Lucy Phillips.

Half colours in dance are awarded to Issy Birch, Erendeep Chohal, Anissa Karimov, Nyah Khera and Polly Starkie. 

Full colours in dance are awarded to Charlotte Baker & Freya McGuire.

Sports Leadership
Year 9 have been given the opportunity to complete their Level 1 Award in Sports Leadership during their PE lessons this term and the following girls have successfully completed their award:

Nikita Basandrai, Lowri Bevan, Issy Birch, Erendeep Chohal, Jasmine Ghotra, Lauren Gillott, Gracie Herbert, Anissa Karimov, Marie-Eve Kavanagh, Nyah Khera, Anna Lichfield, Milly Mayo, Charlotte Miller, Abida Mohamed, Jahnvi Patel, Jenny Reidy, Molly Roberts, Polly Starkie, Libby Whitehouse.

This year’s Leadership in Sport prize is awarded to Nikita Basandrai for setting up and running a lunchtime dance club. 

PE Awards
As well as recognising and rewarding girls’ achievements in individual sports, we also present a number of other PE Awards during our Sports Personality Assembly. These awards are presented for commitment, dedication and outstanding performance.  

The Penny Speer Award for Physical Education in Year 9 and 10 is presented to Milly Corbett.

The cup for the Key Stage 3 Performer is awarded to Tea Ilic.

The cup for the Key Stage 4 Performer is awarded to Milly Corbett.

The Laura Kennea Commitment to School PE cup is awarded to Mary Polding.

The Stephanie Edwards Cup for Outstanding contribution to school PE is awarded to Heather Crombie.

The Sports Personality Award is presented to an individual who has performed at the highest level this academic year.  The following girls were nominated by the PE department for this prestigious award:

•    Asmita Chaudhari for competing for England at the World Badminton Championships
•    Daisy Bevan for achieving multiple personal bests in swimming and for her performance at the ESAA National Finals;
•    Amy Campbell for representing Great Britain in Tumbling at the World Championships;
•    Lexi Byrne for her achievements in netball;
•    Freya McGuire for being elected for the Centre for Advanced Dance;
•    Tea Ilic for her achievements in both netball and cricket.  

However, there can only be one winner of the EHS Sports Personality Award for the current academic year 2018-19.  This year we would like to award this cup to Amy Campbell who continues to fascinate us with her tumbling skills. She performed brilliantly at the World Championships in Russia in November, and we look forward to hearing all about her future successes.


 

Back to Friday Headlines

Previous Article

Next Article


Click image for full view